Specialist suppliers of pro audio/video equipment to the film,
post-production, broadcast and music recording industries.

Lynx Technik yellobrik OTT 1812

Dual 3GBit SDI to Fiber Optic Transmitter - 10km
Part No: OTT-1812

The OTT 1812 is a compact dual channel SDI to fiber optic transmitter designed to combat the restrictions involved with the distribution of uncompressed broadcast quality video signals over long distances. 

Condition: new

in stock
£599.00 £499.17 ex VAT
You will earn 499 eDiscs for buying this product
£599.00 £499.17 ex VAT

 
Lynx Technik

Product Description

Details

The OTT 1812 is a compact dual channel SDI to fiber optic transmitter designed to combat the restrictions involved with the distribution of uncompressed broadcast quality video signals over long distances. 

When paired with the dual channel fiber optic to SDI receiver (e.g. yellobrik ORR 1802) you have a very cost effective dual channel optical transmission / receiver system for signals up to 1080p60 (3Gbit/s), while preserving full uncompressed quality. 

The OTT 1812 has two completely independent channels and each will auto-detect and re-clock any 270Mbit / 1.48Gbit and 2.97Gbit SDI source prior to optical transmission. The module is fully compatible with 3Gbit Level A and Level B formats.

Features

  • Dual channel
  • Supports SDI video inputs up to 3Gbit/s (1080p60)
  • 3Gbit Level A and Level B support (all formats)
  • Auto reclocking 270Mbit / 1.48Gbit / 2.97Gbit
  • Error free optical transmission
  • Up to 10km (6.2 miles) @ 3Gbit/s
  • Duplex LC/PC singlemode optical connection
  • Supports hot swapping and hot plugging

Specifications

Additional Information

Specification

Input

  • 2 x SDI video on 75 Ohm BNC connector (two independent channels) SMPTE 424M, SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 259M, DVB-ASI
  • Multi-standard operation from 270Mbit/s to 3Gbit/s
  • Multi-rate reclocking
  • 270Mbit/s - 1.5Gbit/s - 3Gbit/s
  • Electrical Return Loss: >15dB from 5MHz to 1.5GHz, >10dB from 1.5GHz to 3GHz
  • Automatic cable EQ (Belden 1694A cable)
  • 340m @ 270Mbit/s, 150m @ 1.5Gbit/s, 120m @ 3Gbit/s


Optical Outputs

  • 2 x fiber optic outputs (one for each channel) Duplex (single mode) using LC/PC Connections
  • SMPTE 297M - 2006
  • Wavelength 1310nm (each channel)
  • Optical power -5dBm (each channel)
  • TX active LEDs on side of module
  • Max. distance approx. 10km (6.2 miles) @ 3Gbit/s (Singlemode)


Power

  • +12VDC @ 2.5W nominal - ( supports 7 - 16VDC input range )


Physical

  • Size: 140mm x 42mm x 22mm (5.51” x 1.65” x 0.86”) including connectors 
  • Weight: 125g (4.4oz)


Ambient

  • 5 - 40oC (41 - 104oF) 90% Humidity (non condensing)

What's in the box

  • Module
  • AC power supply

Reviews