Specialist suppliers of pro audio/video equipment to the film,
post-production, broadcast and music recording industries.

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Eastwood (Sound and Vision) Ltd uses and protects any information that you give Eastwood (Sound and Vision) Ltd when you use this website. Eastwood (Sound and Vision) Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Eastwood (Sound and Vision) Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Cookies and other tracking technologies

We may send you a cookie when you visit www.eastwoodsoundandvision.com or any of our other websites.

A ‘cookie’ is a very small file that is placed on your computer, tablet or mobile device. There are two categories of cookie, called “first party” and “third party” cookies:

- First Party cookies are cookies that we set and we use them for a number of reasons, such as remembering who you are when you return to our Website; and
- Third Party cookies are cookies set on our behalf by third parties such as Google.

These cookies do not collect your personal data and you cannot be identified as an individual customer from them.

We use cookies and other tracking technologies for a number of different reasons, which are:

- Cookies that are necessary for our websites to work and cannot be switched off. They are usually only set in response to actions that you make, such as when you log in to your account. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but if you do, some parts of our Websites may not work properly.

- Tracking technologies that allow us to track your behaviour on our website including how you arrived to it. We do this for the purpose of analytics, conducting research, product development, fraud prevention, risk assessment and to personalise or otherwise customise your experience.

We also use Google Analytics for web analytics which uses cookies to gather information about how visitors use our website. The data collected by Google is not shared with anyone else and we don’t upload any data that would allow Google to personally identify an individual. For further information about Google Analytics’ Privacy Policy, please visit https://www.google.com/intl/en/ALL/policies/privacy/.

How to control the use of cookies

You are not obliged to accept cookies and you may change the settings in your browser so that it will not accept cookies. You can control cookies by (i) allowing them, (ii) deleting them individually or (iii) deleting all of them. You can also set your browser not to accept them at all. If you choose not to accept them at all, our website may not function properly or at all. It may also be possible for you to set your browser so that it notifies you before you accept a cookie. If you do this, it may mean that browsing our website is slower than if you choose a different option.

It may be possible for you to change the settings of your browser to prevent just third party cookies from being placed on your computer, tablet or device: In some browsers, it may even be possible to block cookies from specific companies or organisations.

To control the use of cookies, please follow the instructions on the browser you use on your computer, tablet or device.

You may also be able to control the use of cookies by opting out of online behavioural advertising by visiting the “Your Online Choices” page of the website provided by the Internet Advertising Bureau.

Changes to this Policy

We may, in our sole discretion, make changes to this policy from time to time. This may be because the law or best practice changes or because of changes in our service or treatment of your personal data. We will display clearly on our website when our Policy has changed.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@eastwoodsoundandvision.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to P.O Box 3510 Barnet Herts EN5 9JY.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.