Lynx Technik yellobrik OTR-1210 MM

MADI Coax to MADI Fiber Transceiver - 850nm – Multimode Fiber LC connectors

The OTR 1210 is a MADI fiber transmitter and receiver combined in a single package. The module is designed to convert up to 64 audio channels bi-directionally (64 IN & 64 OUT) between MADI Optical and MADI Coaxial (electrical) formats. Conversion is real time [no latency] and does not degrade the signal quality.

In stock
Part No:
OTR-1210-MM
£619.00 £515.83
Did you find this item priced lower than £619.00 somewhere else? Yes

The OTR 1210 is a MADI fiber transmitter and receiver combined in a single package. The module is designed to convert up to 64 audio channels bi-directionally (64 IN & 64 OUT) between MADI Optical and MADI Coaxial (electrical) formats. Conversion is real time [no latency] and does not degrade the signal quality.

The OTR 1210 is compact and cost effective solution to extend the reach of MADI audio over long distances. When paired with another OTR 1210 at the receiving end (using two fiber links) you have a cost effective, zero latency MADI extender system for distances up to 10km.

Two versions are available. The singlmode fiber version will transport MADI over distances up to 10km, and the Multimode version up to 550m.

  • MADI Optical to MADI Coaxial converter
  • Supports up to 64 channels of audio (IN and OUT)
  • Real time conversion with no degradation of signal quality
  • Singlemode and Multimode versions
  • Up to 10km (6.2 miles) using Singlemode fiber
  • Up to 550m (1804 feet) using Multimode fiber
  • Duplex LC optical connections
  • Supports hot swapping and hot plugging
More Information
Specification

Coax Input

  • 1 x 75 Ohm BNC connector
  • Supported standards: AES10-2008
  • Cable length 250m ( Belden 1694A )


Coax Output

  • 1 x 75 Ohm BNC connector
  • Amplitude: 750mV P/P
  • Cable length 250m ( Belden 1694A )


Fiber Optic

  • 1 x fiber optic input
  • 1 x fiber optic output
  • Duplex connection using LC Connections
  • Singlemode Version: OTR 1210
  • Transmitter: 1310nm (-3dBm)
  • Receiver sensitivity: 1260nm to 1620nm (-3dBm to -21dBm) Max. Distance 10km ( 6.2 miles )
  • Multimode Version: OTR 1210 MM
  • Transmitter: 850nm ( -2dBm to -7dBm ) Receiver sensitivity: 850nm ( 0dBm to -15dBm ) Max. Distance 550m ( 1804 feet )


Power

  • +12VDC @ 2.6W nominal - ( supports 7 - 16VDC input range ) LED power present indicator

 

Physical

  • Size: 140mm x 42mm x 22mm (5.51” x 1.65” x 0.86”) including connectors 
  • Weight: 125g (4.4oz)


Ambient

  • 5 - 40oC (41 - 104oF) 90% Humidity (non condensing)
  • Module
  • AC power supply