Specialist suppliers of pro audio/video equipment to the film,
post-production, broadcast and music recording industries.

Lynx Technik yellobrik OBD-1810

3Gbit Bidirectional SDI/Fiber Transceiver- 10km (Pair)
Part No: OBD-1810

The OBD 1810 is a bidirectional Fiber Optic to SDI transmitter and receiver which uses a single fiber link supplied in a compact self contained package. It is a convenient and cost effective solution to combat the restrictions involved with the distribution of uncompressed broadcast quality video signals over long distances. 

Condition: new

in stock
£1,449.00 £1,207.50 ex VAT
You will earn 1207 eDiscs for buying this product
£1,449.00 £1,207.50 ex VAT

 
Lynx Technik

Product Description

Details

The OBD 1810 is a bidirectional Fiber Optic to SDI transmitter and receiver which uses a single fiber link supplied in a compact self contained package. It is a convenient and cost effective solution to combat the restrictions involved with the distribution of uncompressed broadcast quality video signals over long distances. 

The OBD 1810 modules are supplied in pairs, one Type A and one Type B which work together in a WDM closed loop application. Each module has an electrical SDI in and SDI out connection and uses a single fiber link between the two. 

Each channel is fully independent and can have different standards and formats of SDI video. The modules auto-detect and re-clock any 270Mbit, 1.5Gbit and 3Gbit SDI source prior to conversion. The modules are fully compatible with 3Gbit Level A and Level B formats. 

Note. This system used WDM optical multiplexing and should only be used in point to point applications. This solution cannot be integrated into a CWDM multiplexed system.

Features

  • Supports SDI video up to 3Gbit/s (1080p60)
  • 3Gbit Level A and Level B support (all formats)
  • Auto reclocking 270Mbit / 1.48Gbit / 2.97Gbit
  • Bidirectional - send and receive on single fiber
  • Error free optical connections
  • Up to 10km (6.2 miles) @ 3Gbit/s
  • Simplex LC/PC singlemode fiber connection
  • Supports hot swapping and hot plugging

Specifications

Additional Information

Specification

SDI Video

  • 1 x SDI video input
  • 1 x SDI Video output
  • 75 Ohm BNC connectors
  • SMPTE 424M, SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 259M, DVB-ASI Multi-standard operation from 270Mbit/s to 3Gbit/s
  • Multi-rate reclocking 270Mbit/s - 1.5Gbit/s - 3Gbit/s
  • Electrical Return Loss: >15dB from 5MHz to 1.5GHz, >10dB from 1.5GHz to 3GHz
  • Automatic cable EQ (Belden 1694A cable)
  • 340m @ 270Mbit/s, 150m @ 1.5Gbit/s, 120m @ 3Gbit/s


Fiber Optic

  • 1 x Bidirectional fiber connection (LC/PC Connection) SMPTE 297M - 2006
  • 1310nm and 1550nm (WDM)
  • 11dB Optical Budget
  • TX and RX active LEDs on side of module
  • Max. distance 10km (6.2 miles) @ 3Gbit/s (single mode)


Power

  • +12VDC @ 2.7W nominal for each module - ( supports 7 - 16VDC input range )


Physical (each module)

  • Size: 140mm x 42mm x 22mm (5.51” x 1.65” x 0.86”) including connectors 
  • Weight: 125g (4.4oz)


Ambient

  • 5 - 40oC (41 - 104oF) 90% Humidity (non condensing)

What's in the box

  • 2 x OBD 1810 modules (Type A and Type B)
  • 2 x AC power supplies

Reviews