Specialist suppliers of pro audio/video equipment to the film,
post-production, broadcast and music recording industries.

Lynx Technik yellobrik OBD-1210

MADI Coax to MADI Bidirectional Fiber Transceiver - 10km
Part No: OBD-1210

The OBD 1210 is a matched pair of compact MADI fiber transceivers designed to extend the reach of MADI signals over long distances (up to 10km).

Condition: new

in stock
£1,320.00 £1,100.00 ex VAT
You will earn 1100 eDiscs for buying this product
£1,320.00 £1,100.00 ex VAT
 
Lynx Technik

Product Description

Details

The OBD 1210 is a matched pair of compact MADI fiber transceivers designed to extend the reach of MADI signals over long distances (up to 10km).

The modules are designed to convert up to 64 audio channels bidirectionally (64 IN & 64 OUT) between MADI Optical and MADI Coaxial (electrical) formats.

Conversion is real time [no latency] and does not degrade the signal quality and only requires a single bidirectional fiber link between the modules. (singlemode fiber)

The OBD 1210 solution is supplied as a complete kit which includes two matched modules, two power supplies and a transport case.

Note. This system used WDM optical multiplexing and should only be used in point to point applications. This solution cannot be integrated into a CWDM multiplexed system.

Features

  • Bidirectional MADI send and receive over single fiber link
  • MADI Optical to MADI Coaxial converters
  • Supports up to 64 channels of audio (IN and OUT)
  • Real time conversion with no degradation of signal quality
  • Closed loop WDM fiber system
  • Distances up to 10km (6.2 miles) over SMF fiber
  • Supplied as matched pair (A and B version)
  • Simplex LC singlemode optical connection
  • Supports hot swapping and hot plugging

Specifications

Additional Information

Specification

Coax Input

  • 1 x 75 Ohm BNC connector
  • Supported standards: AES10-2008
  • Cable length 250m ( Belden 1694A )


Coax Output

  • 1 x 75 Ohm BNC connector
  • Amplitude: 750mV P/P
  • Cable length 250m ( Belden 1694A )


Fiber Optic

  • 1 x LC Bidirectional Fiber Connection (Singlemode) 1310nm and 1550nm (WDM)
  • 18 dBm Optical Budget
  • Max. Distance approx. 10km (6.2 miles - Singlemode)


Power

  • +12VDC @ 2.6W nominal each module - ( supports 7 - 16VDC input range ) LED power present indicator

 

Physical

  • Size: 140mm x 42mm x 22mm (5.51” x 1.65” x 0.86”) including connectors 
  • Weight: 125g (4.4oz) - each module


Ambient

  • 5 - 40oC (41 - 104oF) 90% Humidity (non condensing)

What's in the box

  • 2 x Modules ( Type A + Type B )
  • 2 x AC power supplies

Reviews