AJA OG-FiDO-2T-X 3G-SDI Single Mode LC Fiber Transmitter

OpenGear 2-Channel 3G-SDI to Single Mode LC Fiber Transmitter for CWDM with DashBoard Support

The OG-FiDO-2T-X is a state of the art, openGear compatible, 2-channel 3G-SDI to Fiber converter with CWDM SFP options, enabling 3G-SDI signals to be extended up to 10 km (32,808 ft) over standard single mode fiber optic cable. The two 3G-SDI inputs are completely independent allowing different 3G-SDI rates to be carried on each channel

In stock
Part No:
OG-FiDO-2T-X
£548.00 £456.67
Did you find this item priced lower than £548.00 somewhere else? Yes

The OG-FiDO-2T-X is a state of the art, openGear compatible, 2-channel 3G-SDI to Fiber converter with CWDM SFP options, enabling 3G-SDI signals to be extended up to 10 km (32,808 ft) over standard single mode fiber optic cable. The two 3G-SDI inputs are completely independent allowing different 3G-SDI rates to be carried on each channel

Designed for use in high density openGear 2RU frames including AJA’s OG-X-FR frame, new DashBoard software support on Windows, macOS and Linux offers remote control and monitoring of the openGear architecture and provides convenient and industry standard configuration, monitoring and control options over a PC or local network. 

Connectivity
The fiber inputs are reclocked with best in class input jitter tolerance. 3G-SDI rates of 270Mb, 1.5Gb, and 3Gb are supported. The fiber connector is attached to the main card for added reliability and cost savings.

openGearCompatibility
The openGear standard ensures that AJA cards will be compatible with other openGear products from certified openGear partners. With a growing list of products, openGear is the future of rackframe products.

Download DashBoard Software
DashBoard software offers quick and convenient configuration and control of openGear cards on macOS, Windows and Linux.

For the latest DashBoard software downloads for your platform of choice, please visit:

http://www.opengear.tv/dashboard-software/#support_box

Flexible I/O
The modular rear panel allows custom I/O connections per card (included with individual cards). 

Failsafe
The optional redundant power supply provides a secondary power source in the event of a primary power failure. 

Ethernet Access
A standard Ethernet connection allows the frame to be accessed via the Dashboard application for overall frame communication. Optional per-card Ethernet access can be installed in the frame for advanced communication with compatible openGear cards.

  • Video Formats: 150 Mbps - 3 Gbps, format agnostic
  • Inputs: 2x 3G-SDI BNC
  • Outputs: 2x CWDM LC Fiber
  • Monitor via openGear DashBoard
  • Input Present and Input SMPTE Lock LEDs
  • Automatic detection and reclocking
  • 270 Mbps, 1.483 Gbps, 1.485 Gbps, 2.966 Gbps, 2.970 Gbps - Auto Select
  • Nominal Wavelength: Choice of 9 wavelength pairs
  • Power: 2.5 watts
  • Hot swap capable
  • Compatible with OGX, OG3 and DFR-8321 openGear frames
  • 5 Year AJA Warranty
More Information
Specification

Video Formats

  • 150 Mbps - 3 Gbps, format agnostic

Video Input Digital

  • 2-Channel independent 3G-SDI Inputs, SMPTE-259/292/424

Video Output Digital

  • 2-Channel independent CWDM LC Fiber Outputs, SMPTE-259/292/424
  • Nominal Wavelength:
    • SFP Option 1: 1271 nm & 1291 nm
    • SFP Option 2: 1311 nm & 1331 nm   
    • SFP Option 3: 1351 nm & 1371 nm
    • SFP Option 4: 1391 nm & 1411 nm       
    • SFP Option 5: 1431 nm & 1451 nm   
    • SFP Option 6: 1471 nm & 1491 nm   
    • SFP Option 7: 1511 nm & 1531 nm   
    • SFP Option 8: 1551 nm & 1571 nm   
    • SFP Option 9: 1591 nm & 1611 nm
  • Optical Power: -5dBm (min), 0dBm (max)
  • Extinction Ratio: 7.5dB (Typ)

Note: Please see SFP Configurator for CWDM wavelength choices

Reclocking

  • 270 Mbps, 1.483 Gbps, 1.485 Gbps, 2.966 Gbps, 2.970 Gbps - Auto Select
  • All other rates are passed through and not reclocked

User Interface

  • openGear DashBoard network control software via Windows, macOS or Linux

Size (w x d x h)

  • openGear standard form factor, front slot and rear card. Two slots required for each card.

Weight

  • 0.5 lb (0.3 kg)

Power

  • openGear frame compatible, 2.5 watts max per card

Environment

  • Safe Operating Temperature: 0 to 40 C (32 to 104 F)
  • Safe Storage Temperature (Power OFF): -40 to 60 C (-40 to 140 F)
  • Operating Relative Humidity: 10-90% noncondensing
  • Operating Altitude: <3,000 meters (<10,000 feet)