Specialist suppliers of pro audio/video equipment to the film,
post-production, broadcast and music recording industries.

AJA Video Systems HA5-Fiber HDMI to SDI Fiber Mini Converter

HDMI to 3G-SDI over Fiber Video and Audio Converter
Part No: HA5-FIBER
The HA5-Fiber converts a HDMI input to 3G-SDI over single mode 1310 nm fiber optic cable (ST-style fiber connector) for transporting HDMI sources over fiber. The small form factor enables this Mini-Converter to easily fit onto the back of a camera or neatly behind an equipment rack. Embedded 8-Channel audio is supported in the fiber output allowing a convenient single cable audio/video connection up to 10km. The HA5-Fiber also provides 2-Channel RCA style audio inputs for a stereo audio input when needed.
Usually ships within 1-3 days
£684.00 £570.00 ex VAT
You will earn 570 eDiscs for buying this product
£684.00 £570.00 ex VAT
 
AJA Video Systems

Product Description

Details

The HA5-Fiber converts a HDMI input to 3G-SDI over single mode 1310 nm fiber optic cable (ST-style fiber connector) for transporting HDMI sources over fiber. The small form factor enables this Mini-Converter to easily fit onto the back of a camera or neatly behind an equipment rack. Embedded 8-Channel audio is supported in the fiber output allowing a convenient single cable audio/video connection up to 10km. The HA5-Fiber also provides 2-Channel RCA style audio inputs for a stereo audio input when needed.

Features

  • HDMI to 3G-SDI over fiber
  • Supports single mode 1310 nm fiber optic cable with ST transmitter
  • Full HDMI input support including embedded audio
  • Additional 2-Channel RCA style analog audio (-10dBu nominal) input
  • No configuration necessary
  • 1m HDMI cable included
  • 5 year warranty

Specifications

Additional Information

Specification

Input Formats

  • (HD) 1080p 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30, 50, 59.94, 60
  • (HD) 1080i 50, 59.94, 60
  • (HD) 720p 50, 59.94, 60
  • (SD) 625i
  • (SD) 625p
  • (SD) 576p
  • (SD) 525i
  • (SD) 525p
  • (SD) 480p

NOTE: HDCP content not supported

 

Output Formats

  • (HD) 1080i 25, 29.97, 30
  • (HD) 1080p 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30
  • (HD) 1080p 50, 59.94, 60 - SMPTE 425-1 Level A mapping structure 1 (1920 x 1080 4:2:2 10-bit YCbCr)
  • (HD) 720p 50, 59.94, 60
  • (SD) 625i 25
  • (SD) 525i 29.97

 

Video Input

  • HDMI with embedded audio, up to 8-Channels

 

Video Output

  • Single mode optical fiber, ST connector supporting SMPTE-259/292/424 3G/HD/SD-SDI

 

Audio Input

  • 2-Channel RCA style analog audio (-10dBu nominal)

 

Audio Output

  • SDI embedded audio

 

Optical Output

  • Wavelength: 1310nm
  • Output Power: -2dBm typical

 

Size (w x d x h)

  • 4.4” × 2.4” × 1.0” (112mm × 61mm × 25mm)

 

Weight

  • 0.3 lb (0.2 kg)

 

Power

  • Uses AJA power supply model DWP-U-R1, included with purchase
  • 100-240V, 50/60 Hz universal input
  • +5V DC regulated, 4.5 watts

 

Environment

  • Safe Operating Temperature: 0 to 40 degrees C (32 to 104 degrees F)
  • Safe Storage Temperature (Power OFF): -40 to 60 degrees C (-40 to 140 degrees F)
  • Operating Relative Humidity: 10-90% noncondensing
  • Operating Altitude: <3,000 meters (<10,000 feet)

Reviews